1996-1997 SEASON">
1996-1997 Player Stats
1996-1997 Scores
1996-1997 Standings
Alumni
Awards
E-Mail
Search
Team History
West Lorne Comets Minor Hockey
  
West Lorne Lakers West Lorne Lakers
Port Stanley Lakers
Established 1989
2000 Ontario Junior Development Champions
2009, 2010, 2011 Ice Park Champions

1996-1997 Season Summary: After a slow 6-1 start, the Lakers rebounded with the help of a late-season 7 game winning streak to move up from last place to second in the Thomas division.

Teams were awarded 1 point for an overtime loss.
Legend:

SH - Short Handed
PP - Power Play
EN - Empty Net
OT - Overtime

Regular Season

  DATE        AWAY TEAM           HOME TEAM

Sun  Feb 16   Pt. Stanley     2   Lambeth         2   T

Sat  Feb 15   Delhi           4   Pt. Stanley    12   W

Fri  Feb 14   Mt. Brydges     5   Pt. Stanley     3   L

Sat  Feb  8   Thamesford      2   Pt. Stanley     3   W  

Fri  Feb  7   Pt. Stanley     7   Thamesford      3   W

Sun  Feb  2   Pt. Stanley     3   Lambeth         6   W

Fri  Jan 31   Belmont         2   Pt. Stanley     4   W

Sun  Jan 19   Pt. Stanley     6   No.Middlesex    3   W

Fri  Jan 17   Belmont         3   Pt. Stanley     7   W

Sat  Jan 11   Pt. Stanley     8   Belmont         5   W

Mon  Jan  6   Pt. Stanley     6   Mt. Brydges     9   L

Sat  Jan  4   Lambeth         5   Pt. Stanley     6   W

   1st   5:51 PTS Emms, Stinchcombe, Fisher
   1st   6:25 LAM McLennan, Allison, Minhinnick (PP)
   1st   8:10 LAM VanSlyke, Gooding, Moszelt
   1st  13:00 LAM Kim, McLeod
   1st  14:05 PTS Daypuck, Kozoriz, Soby
   2nd  12:12 PTS Telfer (SH)
   2nd  15:22 LAM Doxtator, Wilson
   3rd   2:19 LAM Allison, Doxtator
   3rd   4:39 PTS Lanteigne, Kozoriz, Hoover
   3rd   8:16 PTS Soby, Daypuck, Fisher
   3rd  16:28 PTS Emms, Stinchcombe, Kozoriz


Sun  Dec 29   Pt. Stanley     3   Belmont         4   L

Sat  Dec 28   North Middlesex 5   Pt. Stanley     7   W

Fri  Dec 20   Pt. Stanley     4   Thamesford      3   W

Sat  Dec 14   Lucan           3   Pt. Stanley     8   W  

Fri  Dec 13   Mt. Brydges     6   Pt. Stanley     5   L

Sat  Dec  7   Hagersville     3   Pt. Stanley     7   W

Fri  Dec  6   Pt. Stanley     3   Exeter          4   L

Sat  Nov 30   Pt. Stanley     7   St. George      2   W

Fri  Nov 22   Pt. Stanley     5   Wellesley       4   W

Tue  Nov 19   Pt. Stanley     0   Mt. Brydges     4   L
 
Sat  Nov 16   Langton         0   Pt. Stanley    10

Fri  Nov 15   Pt. Stanley     2   Mitchell        3

Sat  Nov  9   Seaforth        8   Pt. Stanley     4

Fri  Nov  8   Belmont         1   Pt. Stanley    17

   1st   2:03 PTS Hepburn, Emms
   1st   6:34 PTS Stinchcombe, Emms, M. Kozoriz
   1st   9:03 PTS Hoover, Daypuck, Soby
   1st  17:18 PTS Fisher, Telfer
   1st  17:36 PTS Soby, Daypuck
   2nd   1:31 PTS Lanteigne, Soby, Telfer
   2nd   2:02 PTS Fisher, Soby, Hepburn
   2nd   4:03 PTS Soby, Daypuck, Koskela
   2nd   7:06 PTS Emms, Fisher, Bergeron
   2nd  12:08 PTS Koskela, Daypuck, Taylor
   3rd   1:26 PTS J. Kozoriz, Westra, Fish (PP)
   3rd   1:50 PTS Fish, J. Kozoriz 
   3rd   7:09 PTS Koskela, M. Kozoriz (PP)
   3rd   7:14 PTS Koskela, M. Kozoriz, Soby
   3rd  11:44 PTS Stinchcombe, Emms, Fisher
   3rd  16:24 PTS Fisher, Stinchcombe, Emms (PP)
   3rd  17:45 PTS Telfer, Bergeron
   3rd  19:49 BEL Hofhuis, Willsie, Stokely

   Hat Trick - Koskela


Sat  Nov  2   Burford         4   Pt. Stanley     9

   1st   0:53 PTS Soby, Koskela
   1st   9:49 PTS Steele, Stinchcombe, Emms
   1st  14:52 BUR Woodcock, McKenna, Halsey
   1st  15:44 PTS Steele, Emms, Stinchcombe (PP)
   2nd   6:00 BUR McKenna, Verschoore, Corriea (PP)
   2nd  13:45 PTS Soby, Daypuck
   2nd  15:24 BUR Robb, Morrison
   2nd  18:33 PTS Stinchcombe, Hoover, Steele
   2nd  19:10 PTS Stinchcombe, Steele, Emms
   3rd   1:01 BUR Richardson, McKenna, Verschoore
   3rd  11:12 PTS Koskela, Soby, Daypuck (PP)
   3rd  16:40 PTS Soby

   Hat Trick - Soby


Fri  Nov  1   Pt. Stanley     6   Tavistock       3  W

Sat  Oct 26   Mitchell        1   Pt. Stanley     6  W
   
   1st   7:14 PTS J. Kozoriz, Bergeron
   1st  14:52 PTS Koskela, Soby, McChesney (PP)
   1st  17:51 PTS Fisher, Emms
   2nd  13:11 PTS Fish, J. Kozoriz
   3rd   1:13 PTS Stinchcombe, Hicks, Barnes
   3rd   3:54 MIT Larson, Schmidt, Eickmeyer (PP)


Thu  Oct 24   Pt. Stanley     6   Ayr             1  W

Sun  Oct 20   Pt. Stanley     7   Lambeth         5  W

Sat  Oct 19   Mt. Brydges     4   Pt. Stanley     3  L (OT)

   1st   2:52 PTS Stinchcombe, Fisher, Emms
   1st   4:11 MTB Dolbear, Macguinis, Poirier
   2nd  19:40 PTS Fisher, Hicks
   3rd   3:36 PTS Soby 
   3rd   9:44 MTB Harrison, Dolbear (PP)
   3rd  11:57 MTB Dolbear (SH)
    OT   0:42 MTB Michalski, Waun, Cowan


Wed  Oct 16   Pt. Stanley     2   Lucan           3  L

Sat  Oct 12   Thamesford      6   Pt. Stanley     5  L

   1st  13:17 PTS Daypuck, Emms, Fisher (PP)
   1st  15:30 THM Farr, Warren (PP)
   2nd   2:04 THM Craig, Winter
   2nd   7:41 PTS Fisher, Steele, Kozoriz
   2nd   9:35 THM VanLoon, Goldie (SH)
   2nd  18:15 PTS Emms (SH)
   3rd   1:10 THM Goldie, VanLoon (PP)
   3rd   5:00 THM VanLoon, Winter, Reaume
   3rd   8:15 PTS Fisher, Hicks, Hoover
   3rd  12:20 THM Reynolds, O'Hara
   3rd  16:01 PTS Krol, Fish


Sat  Oct  5   Exeter          7   Pt. Stanley     6  L (OT)

Fri  Oct  4   Pt. Stanley     3   Seaforth        4  L

Sat  Sep 28   Lambeth         3   Pt. Stanley     5  W

   1st  3:36 PTS Stinchcombe, Fisher
   1st  4:32 PTS Preece, Stinchcombe
   1st 18:32 LAM Allison, Barett, Clinton
   2nd  3:13 PTS McIntyre, Kozoriz, Hicks
   2nd  6:57 LAM Yates, Russell, Simmers (PP)
   2nd 18:46 PTS Bergeron (SH)
   3rd  2:25 LAM Yates, Allison
   3rd 11:18 PTS Stinchcombe, Preece


Fri  Sep 27   Pt. Stanley     6   Thamesford      7  L

Exhibiton Games

Sat  Sep 14   Belmont         4   Pt. Stanley     8  W
	      
   1st  2:33 BEL Boughner, Hartford, Hofhuis
   1st  3:20 PTS McIntyre, Krol, Dietrich
   1st  8:52 PTS Emms (SH)
   1st 10:53 PTS McIntyre, Daypuck, Preece (PP)
   1st 16:24 PTS Steele, Lanteigne, Dietrich (PP)
   2nd  2:00 PTS Dietrich, Fish, Krol
   2nd 10:07 PTS Kozoriz, Fisher, Emms (PP)
   2nd 17:46 PTS Hoover, Hepburn, Daypuck
   3rd  2:12 PTS Steele, Preece, Barnes
   3rd  5:22 BEL Gantlett, Watson (PP)
   3rd  5:53 BEL Hofhuis, Logan (PP)
   3rd 12:16 BEL Logan, Yeo, Boughner (PP)


Fri  Sep 13   Mt. Brydges     5   Pt. Stanley   4  L

Wed  Sep 11   Pt. Stanley     7   Mt. Brydges   3  W
   For info contact Lyle Bedford 519-769-2209 or w.bedford@rogers.com.
©Port Stanley Lakers Hockey Club Inc. o/a West Lorne Lakers Junior Hockey Club.
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 |